2026 Comparison Guide

Beautyrest Black: All Models Compared

Side-by-side comparison of the original Black, K-Class, C-Class, and L-Class — find the perfect luxury mattress for your sleep style.

* We may earn a commission through affiliate links. This doesn't affect our reviews.

Quick Pick: Which Black Is Right for You?

Beautyrest Black

The Original

Beautyrest Black

9/ 10

Back sleepers wanting luxury support

$2,199$2,999
Black K-Class

Ultra-Plush Pillow Top

Black K-Class

9.2/ 10

Side sleepers wanting cloud-like comfort

$3,499$4,299
Black C-Class

Best Cooling

Black C-Class

9.1/ 10

Hot sleepers and combination sleepers

$2,999$3,699
Black L-Class

Extra Firm

Black L-Class

8.9/ 10

Back/stomach sleepers and heavier individuals

$2,799$3,499

Head-to-Head Ratings

CategoryBlackBlack K-ClassBlack C-ClassBlack L-Class
Overall9 9.2 9.1 8.9
Comfort9.19.598.5
Support9.38.89.29.6
Cooling99.39.49
Edge Support9.49.29.39.5
Motion Isolation8.798.98.5
Durability9.29.39.29.4
Value8.488.38.4

Specifications Comparison

SpecBlackBlack K-ClassBlack C-ClassBlack L-Class
Price (Queen)$2,199$3,499$2,999$2,799
FirmnessMedium-Firm (6.5/10)Plush (4/10)Medium (6/10)Firm (8/10)
Height14"16.5"14.5"13.75"
TypeHybridHybrid (Pillow Top)HybridHybrid
Trial Period100 nights100 nights100 nights100 nights
Warranty10 years10 years10 years10 years
DeliveryWhite GloveWhite GloveWhite GloveWhite Glove
Cooling TechBlackICEBlackICE 4.0 (dual)BlackICE 4.0BlackICE

Our Recommendations by Sleeper Type

Side Sleepers

Pick: K-Class

The plush pillow top provides the deepest pressure relief for shoulders and hips.

Back Sleepers

Pick: Black (Original) or C-Class

Medium-firm support keeps the spine aligned without excessive sinking.

Hot Sleepers

Pick: C-Class

Highest cooling rating (9.4/10) with BlackICE 4.0 and RightTemp foam.

Best Value

Pick: Black (Original)

At $2,199, it delivers 90% of the luxury at the lowest price point.

Frequently Asked Questions

Hand-picked guides and reviews from our editorial team.